CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 802560

Mr. George T. Biris
Davies, Turner & Co.
90 Washington Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a woven pile carpet from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Biris:

In your letter dated September 21, 1994, on behalf of your client American Beauty Sportswear Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woven pile carpet that measures approximately 6x9 1/2 feet. It has a 50 percent acrylic and 50 percent polyester pile surface and a base made from cotton and jute yarns. The carpet has a medallion design and has a 2 inch man-made fiber fringe sewn to the top and bottom edges. As requested, the sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the carpet will be 5702.42.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

-2-

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport